Ontario Weeds: White clover

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Habitat
  6. Related Links

Name: White clover, Trifolium repens L.,

Other Names: trèfle blanc, White dutch clover, trèfle rampant

Family: Legume or Bean Family (Leguminosae

General Description: Similar to Black medick but differs in being perennial, having somewhat larger leaflets, all of which are stalkless, each usually having a V-shaped whitish mark on the upper surface, and it has larger white flowers.

Photos and Pictures

White clover

White clover

Habitat: A plant of mixed virtue, White clover is common throughout Ontario in pastures, lawns, meadows, roadsides, waste places and cultivated land, having been intentionally planted as a forage or ground cover in many situations and persisting as an unwanted weed in others.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca
Author: OMAFRA Staff
Creation Date: 01 June 2000
Last Reviewed: 01 November 2003