Ontario Weeds: Virginia creeper

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Similar Species
  6. Caution
  7. Related Links

Name: Virginia creeper, Parthenocissus spp.,

Other Names: vigne vierge, parthénocisse

Family: Cashew Family (Anacardiaceae)

General Description: A climbing vine with compound leaves, occasionally has some leaves with only 3 leaflets, but usually there are 5, and its fruits are soft and bluish.

Photos and Pictures

Virginia Creeper Virginia Creeper
Similar Species: Manitoba maple, Acer negundo L., [ACRNE, érable négondo, érable à Giguère, érable du Manitoba] may have 3 leaflets instead of the usual 5, but its compound leaves are arranged in opposite pairs (2 per node) on the stems and the seeds are long and winged. Hog-peanut, Amphicarpa bracteata (L.) Fern., [APPBR, amphicarpe bractéolée, amphicarpe monoïque], normally has 3 leaflets like Poison-ivy, but it is a twining herbaceous vine (not woody), its purplish to whitish flowers are pea-like and larger than those of Poison-ivy, and each of the 3 leaflets in 1 compound leaf of Hog-peanut has 3 strong veins (the midrib plus 1 big vein on each side) joining the leaflet stalk, whereas Poison-ivy has only 1, the midrib.

Caution: Although this plant is not poisonous to touch, as is Poison-ivy, its blue grape-like berries are poisonous if eaten.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca