Ontario Weeds: Tufted love grass

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Roots
  6. Habitat
  7. Related Links

Name: Tufted love grass, Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees,

Other Names: éragrostide pectinée, éragrostis pectiné

Family: Grass Family (Gramineae)

General Description: Has a similar growth form but is smaller, with finer leaves and stems, a more open branching panicle with smaller spikelets, and lacks the glands which are so characteristic of Stink grass.

Photos and Pictures

Tufted love grass

Stems & Roots: Its leaf-base characteristics (ligule, no auricles, and tufts of hairs on each side of the collar) are almost identical to those of Stink grass, differing only by the absence of glands on the margins of its leaves.

Habitat: This native plant is found throughout southern Ontario in coarse soils along beaches, rights-of-way, and disturbed areas, and occasionally between patio stones and bricks of walkways.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca
Author: OMAFRA Staff
Creation Date: 01 June 2000
Last Reviewed: 01 November 2003