Ontario Weeds: Striate knotweed

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Leaves
  6. Habitat
  7. Similar Species
  8. Related Links

Name: Striate knotweed, Polygonum achoreum Blake.

Other Names: POLAH, renouée coriace, Erect knotweed

Family: Buckwheat or Smartweed Family (Polygonaceae)

General Description: Annual reproducing only by seed.

Photos and Pictures

Striate knotweed

Striate knotweed, left. Prostrate knotweed, right.

Striate knotweed, left. Prostrate knotweed, right.

Stems & Leaves: Coarser, more erect stems than Prostrate knotweed, and broader and more rounded leaves. Triangular seeds are smooth and olive-coloured. All knotweeds have wiry stems with swollen nodes, membranous ocrea, and tiny flowers arising inside the ocrea in leaf axis.

Habitat: This plant sometimes occurs in similar situations as Prostrate knotweed, especially roadsides.

Similar Species: It is distinguished from Prostrate knotweed by its coarser, more erect stems and broader, more rounded leaves.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca