Ontario Weeds: Stinking wall rocket

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Roots
  6. Leaves
  7. Flowers and Fruit
  8. Habitat
  9. Similar Species
  10. For more information...

Name: Stinking wall-rocket, Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.,

Other Names: Sand-rocket, diplotaxis des murailles, diplotaxis des murs

Family: Mustard Family (Cruciferae)

General Description: Annual, reproducing only by seed.

Photos and Pictures

Stinking wall rocket.

Stinking wall rocket. A. Base of annual plant.
Stinking wall rocket. A. Base of annual plant.  

Stems & Roots: Stems 20-50cm (8-20in.) long, spreading erect or nearly horizontal, much-branched, smooth.

Leaves: Leaves mostly clustered in a basal rosette and on the lower part of the stem, alternate (1 per node), elongated, deeply lobed or toothed.

Flowers & Fruit: Flowers like Wild mustard but lighter lemon yellow and on stalks 1-1.5cm (2/5-3/5in.) long; pods 2-3.5cm (4/5-1½in.) long with a very short beak but not developing a short stipe (see Narrow-leaved wall-rocket); flower stalks spreading at an angle from the stem. The whole plant has a distinctly unpleasant odour, somewhat resembling that of rotting turnips. Flowers from May to September.

Habitat: Stinking wall-rocket usually occurs in coarse soils along roads, railways, beaches, around buildings and in waste places in southern Ontario

Similar Species: It is distinguished by its leaves being mostly clustered near the base, the upper part of its stem being usually more or less branched and spreading, its lemon yellow flowers followed by short seedpods, and the very unpleasant odour from all parts of the plant.

For more information...

... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds

... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

...on weeds in field crops, contact Mike Cowbrough (mike.cowbrough@ontario.ca), Weed Management Specialist (Field Crops), OMAFRA

...on weeds in horticultural crops, contact Kristen Callow (kristen.callow@ontario.ca), Weed Management Specialist (Hort Crops), OMAFRA

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca