Ontario Weeds: Stinging Nettle

Back to Ontario Weeds: Nettle Family

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. For more information...

Name: Stinging nettle, Urtica dioic var. procera (Muhl).,URTDI

Other Names: tall nettle, slender nettle

Family: Nettle Family (Urticae)

General Description: An erect perennial, reproducing by rhizomes and seeds.

Photos and Pictures

mature stinging nettle

| Back to Ontario Weed Gallery Listing |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca