Ontario Weeds: Staghorn Sumac

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Leaves
  6. Flowers and Fruit
  7. Related Links

Name: Staghorn sumac, Rhus typhina L.

Other Names: sumac, vinaigrier, sumac amarante, vinaigrier

Family: Cashew Family (Anacardiaceae)

General Description: A very common shrub.

Photos and Pictures

Staghorn sumac

Leaves: Velvety-hairy branches (hence its common name), sharply and coarsely toothed leaflets in pinnately compound leaves that turn vivid red in fall.

Flowers & Fruit: Cone-shaped clusters of red fruits is not poisonous.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca
Author: OMAFRA Staff
Creation Date: 01 June 2000
Last Reviewed: 01 November 2003