Ontario Weeds: Smooth ground-cherry

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Flowers and Fruit
  6. Habitat
  7. Related Links

Name: Smooth ground-cherry, Physalis virginiana Mill. Var. subglabrata (MacKenz. & Bush) U.T. Waterfall,

Other Names: coqueret glabre, Physalis subglabrata MacKenz. & Bush

Family: Nightshade or Potato Family (Solanaceae)

General Description: Perennial, reproducing by seed and by deeply penetrating and widely spreading roots.

Photos and Pictures

Smooth Ground-cherry


Smooth Ground-cherry

Flowers & Fruit: Very similar in habit and form to Clammy ground-cherry, but the whole plant is nearly or quite hairless and lacks the clammy texture.

Habitat: Smooth ground-cherry occurs in similar situations to those occupied by Clammy ground-cherry, especially in southwestern Ontario.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca