Ontario Weeds: Round-leaved mallow

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Habitat
  6. Related links
  7. For more information...

Name: Round-leaved mallow, Malva pusilla Sm.

Other Names: mauve à fueilles rondes, Cheeses, Garden mallow, mauve très grèle, Malva rotundifolia L.

Family: Mallow Family (Malvaceae)

General Description: Very similar in habitat and general appearance to Common mallow but differs by having smaller flowers with petals only about 6mm (1/4in.) long, andthe back of each "seed" section flat, rather than round, and covered with a network of fine ridges and depressions. It also flowers at about the same time as Common mallow.

Photos and Pictures:

Round-leaved mallow. E. Fruit (rind of "seeds").
Round-leaved mallow. E. Fruit (rind of "seeds").

Habitat: It occurs throughout most of Ontario in similar habitats but is not as abundant as Common mallow.

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca