Ontario Weeds: Pineappleweed

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Scientific name
  2. Other names
  3. Family
  4. General description
  5. Habitat
  6. Stems and roots
  7. Leaves
  8. Flowers and fruit
  9. Often confused with / distinguishing features
  10. Herbicide resistance
  11. Photos
  12. Related links

Scientific name:

  • Matricaria matricariodes

Other names:

  • matricaire odorante, matricaire suave, Chamomilla suaveolens Rydb.

Family:

  • Composite or Aster Family (Compositae

General description:

  • This is an annual reproducing only by seed.

Habitat:

  • Pineappleweed occurs throughout Ontario around farmyards, waste areas and roadsides. It is occasionally found in compacted soil along the edges of pathways.

Stems & Roots:

  • Stems are erect and very branched
  • Stems are 5-40 cm (2-16in.) high
  • Smooth and hairless

Leaves

  • Leaves are alternate (1 per node)
  • Finely dissected leaves
  • Leaves are light green in colour, hairless and slightly fleshy

Flowers & fruit:

  • Flower heads are small, 5-9mm (1/5-¾in.)
  • Conic or egg-shaped flowers
  • Yellow-green colour without florets
  • Flowers from spring until autumn.

Often confused with / distinguishing features

  • The flower heads and other parts of the plant, when crushed, distinctly smells of pineapple. This is its most distinguishing feature. Other distinguishing features include its small height, small flower heads that lack ray florets and smooth hairless stems below the flower heads.

Herbicide resistance

  • No documented cases of herbicide resistance to date in Ontario.

Photos

Figure 1: Pineappleweed at the 2-leaf stage

Figure 1: Pineappleweed at the 2-leaf stage
Figure 2: Pineappleweed stem with alternate leaf orientation

Figure 2: Pineappleweed stem with alternate leaf orientation
Figure 3: Pineappleweed flower

Figure 3: Pineappleweed flower
Figure 4: Whole mature plant of pineappleweed

Figure 4: Whole mature plant of pineappleweed

 

Related Links

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca


Author: OMAFRA Staff
Creation Date: 01 June 2000
Last Reviewed: 28 August 2012