Ontario Weeds: Oak-leaved goosefoot

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

Name: Oak-leaved goosefoot, Chenopodium glaucum L.,

Other Names: chénopode glauque, Saline goosefoot, ansérine glauque, C. salinum Standl.

Family: Goosefoot Family (Chenopodiaceae)

General Description: Annual, reproducing only by seed. Similar to Lamb's-quarters in general appearance but much shorter, rarely exceeding 40cm (16in.) in height and often prostrate or nearly so.

Photos and Pictures

Oak-leaved goosefoot.

Oak-leaved goosefoot.

Oak-leaved goosefoot.

Oak-leaved goosefoot.

Oak-leaved goosefoot.

Oak-leaved goosefoot.

Leaves: Leaves alternate (1 per node), generally smaller, up to 4cm (1-1/2in.) long, white on the undersurface, green or sometimes slightly reddish on the upper surface, shallowly and more or less uniformly round-toothed around the margins.

Flowers & Fruit: Granular clusters of tiny greenish flowers (later fruits) smaller and forming short, irregular spikes in the axils of the upper leaves; seeds dark brown. Flowers from July to September.

Habitat: Oak-leaved goosefoot occurs throughout Ontario along roadsides and rights-of-way, in pastures, waste places, edges of fields and gardens in situations ranging from dry to moist soils and from very coarse gravels to fine-textured clays, and is often the main weed in depressional areas with saline soils.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |