Ontario Weeds: Mossy stonecrop

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Roots
  6. Leaves
  7. Flowers and Fruit
  8. Habitat
  9. Similar Species
  10. Related Links

Name: Mossy stonecrop, Sedum acre L.,

Other Names: Hen-and-chickens, Stonecrop, Yellow stonecrop, orpin âcre, vermiculaire âcre

Family: Orpine Famliy (Crassulaceae)

General Description: Perennial, reproducing by seed, by creeping horizontal stems rooting at the nodes and by bits of broken stem with a few leaves which also root at the nodes and start new patches. It is distinguished by its low stature, short, thick, very succulent leaves and small, yellow flowers.

Photos and Pictures

Mossy stonecrop.

Mossy stonecrop.

Mossy stonecrop.

Mossy stonecrop.

Stems & Roots: Creeping, densely matted, with many short, semi-erect branches, 5 - 15 cm (2 - 6 in.) high and covered with numerous, small, alternate (1 per node), overlapping, succulent (fleshy), ovoid

Leaves: 2-10mm (1/12-2/5in.) long and round in cross-section.

Flowers & Fruit: Yellow, 8-10mm (1/3-2/5in.) across in small clusters, each flower with 5 green sepals, 5 yellow petals, 10 stamens and 5 pistils; most of the pistils becoming pointed seedpods containing several seeds. Flowers from June to July.

Habitat: Mossy stonecrop is a common lawn weed in the central part of southern Ontario and occasionally in other regions as well. It was introduced as an ornamental for rock gardens because of its ability to grow well in coarse, sandy, shallow soils low in fertility. In these situations, it can crowd out grass and become a serious lawn weed. It also occurs in gardens, roadsides and waste areas.

Similar Species: Several other kinds of stonecrops (Sedum spp.) may escape from cultivation but are usually less common. Their flowers range from white through yellows and pinks to orange or reddish-purple; their succulent leaves may be round in cross-section or quite flat, and their stems may be up to 60cm (2ft) high.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca