Ontario Weeds: Maple-leaved goosefoot

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Habitat
  6. Related Links

Name: Maple-leaved goosefoot, Chenopodium gigantospermum Aellen

Other Names: CHEHQ, chénopode hybride, ansérine a feuilles d'érable, C. hybridum L.

Family: Goosefoot Family (Chenopodiaceae)

General Description: Resembling Lamb's-quarters but distinguished by its softer and thinner, bright green to yellowish-green leaves having 2 or 3 broad, deep, rather sharp-pointed lobes on each side, thus resembling maple leaves in general outline, and by its inflorescence being much larger and open, with the individual, small flowers usually well separated from each other.

Photos and Pictures

Maple-leaved goosefoot.

Maple-leaved goosefoot.

Habitat: Maple-leaved goosefoot occurs throughout southern Ontario in gardens, waste areas, roadsides, and occasionally along the edges of fields.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca