Ontario Weeds: Low cudweed

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Roots
  6. Flowers and Fruit
  7. Habitat
  8. Similar Species
  9. Related links
  10. For more information...
Name: Low cudweed, Gnaphalium uliginosum L.

Other Names: gnaphale des vases, immortelle des vases

Family: Composite or Aster Family (Compositae)

General Description: Annual, reproducing only by seed.

Photos and Pictures:

Low cudweed.
Low cudweed.

Stems & Roots: Stems much-branched, 5-25cm (2-10in.) high, densely fine-hairy to woolly

Leaves: leaves alternate (1 per node) but numerous and appearing tufted near the tips of branches, narrow and linear or a little wider near the tip, hairy, gray-green to silvery-gray.

Flowers & Fruit: Flower heads very small and crowded in small clusters near the ends of the branches and in axils of leaves, whitish to light brownish-green to straw-coloured, without ray florets; involucral bracts tiny, thin, papery, tan or light brownish. Flowers from July to late autumn.

Habitat: Low cudweed occurs throughout Ontario in low, moist, or poorly drained situations in meadows, pastures, depressions in cultivated fields, streams, valleys and roadside ditches. It often forms dense patches in depressions in grainfields where it can tolerate poorly drained conditions better than most cultivated plants.

Similar Species: It is distinguished by its low, much-branched stature with narrow leaves, its silvery-gray appearance, and its small, crowded brownish-green to straw-coloured flower heads surrounded by thin, papery involucral bracts.

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca