Ontario Weeds: Hedge bindweed

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Roots
  6. Flowers and Fruit
  7. Habitat
  8. Similar Species
  9. Related Links

Name: Hedge bindweed, Convolvulus sepium L.,

Other Names: liseron des haies, Hedge morning-glory, Large morning-glory, Wild morning-glory, gloire du matin, grand liseron

Family: Morning-Glory Family (Convolvulaceae)

General Description: Perennial reproducing by seed and by rhizomes.

Photos and Pictures

Hedge Bindweed

Hedge Bindweed - flower

Hedge bindweed. Portion of flowering and fruiting stem.
Hedge bindweed. Portion of flowering and fruiting stem.

Stems & Roots: Stems to 3m (10ft) long, twining or creeping with extensive branching, smooth or rarely somewhat hairy; leaves arrowhead-shaped with very prominent basal lobes more or less parallel to the petiole; 4-15cm (1½-6in.) long, with long petioles.

Flowers & Fruit: Flowers on long (5-15cm, 2-6in.) pedicels from leaf axils; the base of each flower enclosed by a pair of leaf-like bracts 1-3.5cm (2/5-1½in.) long and half as wide; sepals 5, green, usually smaller than the 2 bracts; corolla pink or white, trumpet-shaped, 4-8cm (1½-3½in.) long and nearly as wide; seedpod nearly spherical and containing 1 to 4 angular dark brown to black seeds. Flowers from May to September.

Habitat: Hedge bindweed is a native plant in Ontario and is found in edges of woods, waste places, fencerows and occasionally in cultivated fields.

Similar Species: It is distinguished by its trailing or twining stems, its large, single, trumpet-shaped flowers on long pedicels and the 2 large bracts that enclose the base of the flower.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca