Ontario Weeds: Green smartweed

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description/Similar Species
  5. Habitat
  6. Related Links
Name: Green smartweed, Polygonum scabrum Moench.,

Other Names: renouée scabre, Pale persicaria, Pale smartweed (due to misidentification), renouée grêle rosée

Family: Buckwheat Or Smartweed Family (Polygonaceae)

General Description/Similar Species: Introduced from Europe but almost identical to the smaller plants of Pale smartweed with ocrea and undersurface of upper leaves as in; distinguished from Pale smartweed by having its flowers in shorter and plumper pale green to greenish-white spikes (1-5cm long by 0.8-1.5cm wide; 2/5-2in. by 1/3-2/3in.), its lateral spikes unstalked (no bare stem) in the axils of leaves or on stalks mostly less than 1 cm (2/5in.) long, its sepals only as long as or slightly shorter than the "seed," and its flattened "seed" usually 2mm (1/12in.) in diameter or larger.

Photos and Pictures

Green smartweed. Habitat: Green smartweed occurs in fields, pastures and gardens throughout Ontario but is far less common than Pale smartweed.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca