Ontario Weeds: Green pigweed

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Photos and Pictures
  6. Stems and Roots
  7. Flowers and Fruit
  8. Habitat
  9. Similar Species
  10. Related Links

Name: Green pigweed, Amaranthus powellii S. Wats.,

Other Names: amarante de Powell, Green amaranth, Powell's amaranth, Powell's pigweed

Family: Amaranth Family (Amaranthaceae)

General Description: Very similar to both Redroot pigweed and Smooth pigweed in habit of growth, size and general appearance

Photos and Pictures

Green pigweed, flowering plant with shiny leaves and slender inflorescence.

Green pigweed, flowering plant with shiny leaves and slender inflorescence.

Green Pigweed

Green pigweed. A. Base of plant. B. Top of flowering plant.

Green pigweed. A. Base of plant. B. Top of flowering plant.

Flowers & Fruit : Compared to Redroot pigweed, older plants of Green pigweed have a brighter green, thinner, looser inflorescence in which the individual bristly, finger-like spikes are usually longer (4-12cm, 2-5in.) and tend to point upwards. The terminal spike is much longer (10-25cm, 4-10in.), narrower, about 1-1.5cm (2/5-3/5in.) thick, and either stands erect or frequently hangs over a bit. Flowers and flower bracts are about the same length as in Redroot pigweed, but male flowers usually have only 3 stamens, and the chaff-like sepals are broadest at or below the middle and taper towards the tip. Compared to Smooth pigweed, older plants have thicker, spinier spikes and slightly larger flowers. Flowers from July to September.

Habitat: Green pigweed occurs throughout southern Ontario but is more abundant in the southwest, in some areas it is probably more important than Redroot pigweed.

Similar Species: Young plants distinguished from Redroot pigweed by their somewhat shiny green or slightly reddish-green colour and somewhat less hairy stem and leaves.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

.

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca