Ontario Weeds: Great burdock

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
    1. Photos and Pictures
  5. Habitat
  6. Related Links.

Name: Great burdock, Arctium lappa L.

Other Names: grande bardane, Large burdock, bardane majeure, rapace, rhubarbe sauvage, toques

Family: Composite or Aster Family (Compositae)

General Description: Very similar to Common burdock, differing from it by having solid leafstalks in the lower part of the plant, larger flower heads (usually over 2.5cm., 1in. across) on longer stalks and arranged in flat-topped clusters rather than scattered along the stems.

Photos and Pictures

Burdock, first-year rosette.

Burdock, first-year rosette.

Burdock, second-year plant beginning to flower.

Burdock, second-year plant beginning to flower.

Habitat: Great burdock is found in a few localities in southern Ontario along roadsides, fence lines, waste places and river meadows.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca
Author: OMAFRA Staff
Creation Date: 01 June 2002
Last Reviewed: 01 November 2003