Ontario Weeds: Goose Grass

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Roots
  6. Flowers and Fruit
  7. Habitat
  8. Similar Species
  9. Related Links

Name: Goose grass, Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.

Other Names: eleusine de l'Inde

Family: Grass Family (Gramineae)

General Description: It is a low growing annual, rarely more than 30 cm (12in.) high, usually forming a densely leafy clump or tuft with few to many flowering stems.

Photos and Pictures

Goose Grass

 

Stems & Roots: A very short, membranous ligule 0.5 mm (1/50in.) long, no auricles, and a split sheath with membranous margins that are somewhat hairy just below the collar.

Flowers & Fruit: Each spiketelet is 2 to 5-seeded and because of this the "seeds" appear to be very numerous and crowded on each spike. Flowers from July to November.

Habitat: Goose grass is an occasional weed in row crops, gardens, lawns and waste places in the Hamilton area and in southwestern Ontario.

Similar Species: May be confused with eirth Large or Smooth crabgrass because its inflorescence is similar, have 2 - 6 spikes or "fingers" at the end of eachstem. Although its spikes are also one-sided, they are much wider (3 - 5 mm, 1/8 - 1/5 in. wide) are rarely more than 5 cm (2 in.) long.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca
Author: OMAFRA Staff
Creation Date: 01 June 2002
Last Reviewed: 01 November 2003