Ontario Weeds: Globe thistle

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Leaves
  6. Flowers and Fruit
  7. Habitat
  8. Related Links

Name: Globe thistle, Echinops sphaerocephalus L.,

Other Names: ECPSP, boulette commune, échinope à tête raide

Family: Composite or Aster Family (Compositae

General Description: Perennial without creeping roots.

Photos and Pictures

Globe thistle

Stems & Leaves: Produces 1 to several tall leafy stems resembling Bull thistle, but its leaves are brighter green on the upper surface and whitish below, less spiny on the margins and harshly hairy but without prickles on the upper surface; with glandular (sticky) hair on leaves and upper stems.

Flowers & Fruit: Flower heads are globe-shaped or spherical with white to light blue to purplish-blue florets.

Habitat: Introduced for cultivation as ornamentals but have frequently escaped to roadsides, fence lines and waste places.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

 

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca
Author: OMAFRA Staff
Creation Date: 01 June 2002
Last Reviewed: 01 November 2003