Ontario Weeds: Field speedwell

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
    1. Photos and Pictures
  5. Flowers and Fruit
  6. Habitat
  7. Related Links

Name: Field speedwell, Veronica agrestis L.

Other Names: véronique rustique, Veronica, véronique agreste

Family: Figwort or Snapdragon Family (Scrophulariaceae)

General Description: Also an annual, is very similar to Bird's-eye speedwell but is generally smaller

Photos and Pictures


Field Speedwell
Field Speedwell


Flowers & Fruit: Its blue flowers not over 8mm (1/3in.) across, on stalks of medium length which rarely exceed 12mm (½in.) long when the seedpods develop.

Habitat: Field speedwell occurs in scattered localities throughout Ontario in lawns, gardens and waste places.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca
Author: OMAFRA Staff
Creation Date: 01 June 2002
Last Reviewed: 01 November 2003