Ontario Weeds: English Daisy

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Roots
  6. Flowers and Fruit
  7. Habitat
  8. Similar Species
  9. Related Links

Name: English daisy, Bellis perennis L.,

Other Names: pâquerette vivace, Daisy, White daisy, pâquerette, petite marguerite

Family: Composite or Aster Family (Compositae

General Description: Perennial, reproducing only by seed.

Photos and Pictures

English Daisy - flower

English Daisy

English daisy illistration

English daisy

Stems & Roots: Leaves all in a basal rosette, arranged horizontally or nearly upright, short to long-stalked, elliptic to ovate, tapering to the stalk, shallowly but irregularly toothed with rounded or small sharp teeth.

Flowers & Fruit: Flower heads on slender leafless stalks raised 5-15cm (2-6in.) above the leafy base, showy, 2-4cm (4/5-1½in.) across, ray florets numerous and white to purplish; disk florets numerous, densely packed, yellow. Flowers from June to August.

Habitat: English daisy occurs in scattered localities throughout southern Ontario where it may become a dense weed in lawns, roadsides and waste places.

Similar Species: It is distinguished by not having a leafy stem but only a rosette of basal leaves and a short, thin, leafless stalk supporting a bright showy flower head with white to purplish ray florets and a yellow centre.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca