Ontario Weeds: Dwarf snapdragon

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Flowers and Fruit
  6. Stems and Roots
  7. Habitat
  8. Similar Species
  9. Related Links
Name: Dwarf snapdragon, Chaenorrhinum minus (L) Lange,

Other Names: chénorhinum mineur, Dwarf toadflax, Small toadflax, linaire mineure, Linaria minor L.

Family: Figwort or Snapdragon Family (Scrophulariaceae)

General Description: Annual, reproducing only by seed. Photos and Pictures

Dwarf snapdragon (A - stand of plants in a strawberry field; B - plant with flowers and seedpods).

Dwarf snapdragon (A - stand of plants in a strawberry field;
B - plant with flowers and seedpods).

line drawing of Dwarf snapdragon.
Dwarf snapdragon.

Stems & Roots: Stems erect, 10-40cm (4-16in.) high, usually much-branched throughout, glandular-hairy; leaves alternate (1 per node), sometimes in tufts along the stem, short and very narrow; flower stalks slender, 1-2cm (2/5-4/5in.) long, from leaf axils throughout the plant.

Flowers & Fruit: Flowers resembling Toadflax in shape but much smaller (6-8mm, ¼-1/3in. long), and light blue to purplish with a yellow spot; seedpods nearly spherical, about 5mm (1/5in.) in diameter. Flowers from June to September.

Habitat: Dwarf snapdragon occurs throughout Ontario usually in cinders and gravel along railway rights-of-way but occasionally in other waste places, cultivated fields and gardens, and has recently become a common weed in many strawberry fields.

Similar Species: It is distinguished by its small, erect, much-branched, somewhat sticky-hairy stems with short, narrow leaves often in tufts, and very small, light blue to purplish snapdragon-like flowers.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca