Ontario Weeds: Dalmatian toadflax

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Roots
  6. Flowers and Fruit
  7. Habitat
  8. Similar Species
  9. Related Links

Name: Dalmatian toadflax, Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill.,

Other Names: LINDA, linaire à feuilles larges, Broad-leaved toadflax, wild snapdragon, linaire de Dalmatie, Linaria genistifolia (L.)Mill. ssp. dalmatica (L.) Maire & Petitmengin, Linaria macedonica Griseb.

Family: Figwort or Snapdragon Family (Scrophulariaceae)

General Description: Perennial, reproducing by seed and underground roots but its stands are usually not as dense as Toadflax.

Photos and Pictures

Dalmation toadflax.

Dalmatian Toadflax
Toadflax.
Toadflax.

Stems & Roots: Stems are taller than Toadflax, and more branched, leaves broader and often clasping the stem with rounded bases and its seeds are angular rather than round and flat. In late autumn it usually produces numerous, bery leafy horizontal stems around the base of each plant, these leaves being ocate to nearly round, clasping, very slosely spaced, and often remaining green or purplish-green throughout the winter.

Flowers & Fruit: Has flowers and seedpods very similar to Toadflax. It has yellow, 2-lipped flowers with long spurs.

Habitat: Dalmatian toadflax occurs throughout Ontario in old gardens, cemeteries, along roadsides, in waste places, and sandy pastures.

Similar Species: It is distinguished by its yellow, 2-lipped flowers with long spurs and its broad leaves with rounded bases that may clasp the stem.


Related Links

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca
Author: OMAFRA Staff
Creation Date: 01 June 2000
Last Reviewed: 01 November 2003