Ontario Weeds: Creeping speedwell

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
    1. Photos and Pictures
  5. Stems and Roots
  6. Flowers and Fruit
  7. Habitat
  8. Similar Species
  9. Related Links

Name: Creeping speedwell,Veronica filiformis Sm.,

Other Names: véronique filiforme, Veronica

Family: Figwort or Snapdragon Family (Scrophulariaceae)

General Description: Perennial, reproducing by seed and by slender underground rhizomes.

Photos and Pictures

Creeping speedwell - leaves

Creeping speedwell - flowers

Creeping speedwell.

Creeping speedwell.

Stems & Roots: Plant small and delicate; stems slender, creeping, often rooting at the nodes; some branches horizontal and others erect and bearing flowers; leaves small, mostly less than 10mm (2/5in.) across, short-stalked, with a few rounded teeth, opposite (2 per node) on horizontal stems and lower parts of upright stems, but alternate (1 per node) towards the ends of upright stems; alternate leaves bearing flowers and, later, sometimes seedpods in their axils.

Flowers & Fruit: Flowers bluish-white, 4-lobed, about 8mm (1/3in.) across on very slender thread-like stalks 2-3cm (about 1in.) long. Flowers in May and June but rarely produces seedpods.

Habitat: Creeping speedwell occurs in a few localities in southern Ontario in lawns and edges of woods.

Similar Species: It is distinguished by its perennial habit, very slender stems, small leaves and small bluish-white flowers on very slender long stalks.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca
Author: OMAFRA Staff
Creation Date: 01 June 2002
Last Reviewed: 01 November 2003