Ontario Weeds: Corn speedwell

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Flowers and Fruit
  6. Stems and Roots
  7. Habitat
  8. Similar Species
  9. Related Links
Name: Corn speedwell, Veronica arvensis L.,

Other Names: véronique des champs, Veronica

Family: Figwort or Snapdragon Family (Scrophulariaceae)

General Description: Annual or possibly winter annual, reproducing only by seed. Photos and Pictures

Corn speedwell, in a lawn.
Corn speedwell, in a lawn.

Corn speedwell

Corn speedwell

Corn speedwell. A. Plant. B. Seedpod.
Corn speedwell. A. Plant. B. Seedpod.

Stems & Roots: Stems erect, or spreading from the base and becoming erect, 5-30cm (2-12in.) long, somewhat hairy; lower and middle leaves opposite (2 per node), lowermost pairs with short stalks but the middle ones stalkless, ovate or elliptic, palmately veined (with 3 or more veins fanning out from the base), hairy on both surfaces; margins with slightly rounded teeth; upper leaves alternate (1 per node), smaller, narrower, without teeth, each with a flower in its axil.

Flowers & Fruit: Flowers on very short stalks; sepals 4, small; corolla blue-violet, flat, 2-2.5mm (1/12-1/10in.) wide with 4 lobes and 2 tiny stamens: seedpods roundly heart-shaped, with a deep notch at the top. Flowers in late May and June and again in autumn.

Habitat: Corn speedwell occurs in southern Ontario in pastures, waste places, roadsides, lawns and cultivated fields.

Similar Species: It is distinguished by its annual or winter annual habit, its somewhat rounded, toothed leaves, its tiny blue-violet flowers and its almost stalkless, rounded, heart-shaped seedpods.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca