Ontario Weeds: Chokecherry

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. Photos and Pictures
  5. Similar Species
  6. Caution!
  7. For more information...

Name: Chokecherry, Prunus virginiana L.,

Other Names: cerisier à grappes, cerisier de virginie

Family: Buckthorn Family (Rhamnaceae)

Photos and Pictures

Chokecherry. Leaves and fruit.

Similar Species: Is often confused with the buckthorns because of similar growth form, leaf shape, and fruit size and colour. However, Chokecherry does not have thorns; the side veins of its leaves do not curve forward; its blue-black or deep red fruits have only a single stone; and its young twigs and leaves have an "almond" odour when crushed.

Caution: Chokecherry leaves and branches are poisonous to livestock but the flesh of its fruits is wholely edible. Chokecherry is an alternate host of peach X-disease, a leafhopper-vectored mycoplasm that causes peach trees to die prematurely.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca