Ontario Weeds: Carpetweed

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication


Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Roots
  6. Leaves
  7. Flowers and Fruit
  8. Habitat
  9. Similar Species
  10. Related Links

Name: Carpetweed, Mollugo verticillata L.,

Other Names: mollugine verticillée, Mollugo, mollugo verticillé

Family: Carpetweed Family (Aizoaceae)

General Description: Annual, reproducing only by seed.

Photos and Pictures

Carpetweed.

Carpetweed.
Carpetweed.

Stems & Roots: This prostrate plant is occasionally confused with Purslane but is distinguished by its thinner, yellowish-green stems.

Leaves: It has thin, flat leaves produced in whorls of 3 to 8 leaves at each node, and its clusters of usually 2 to 5 small, pale green to whitish flowers on short stalks (5-15mm, 1/5-3/5in.) from axils of those whorled leaves.

Flowers & Fruit: The flowers usually have 3 stamens and are followed by small, ovoid seedpods (3mm, 1/8in. long) which split lengthwise and have very tiny seeds. Flowers from June to August.

Habitat: Carpetweed occurs in moist sandy or coarse soils in gardens, row crops, waste places and along railways and roadsides throughout Ontario, chiefly in the southern part.

Similar Species: It is distinguished from the prostrate spurges, such as Hairy-fruited spurge, by its whorls of leaves and the complete absence of white, milky juice.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca