Ontario Weeds: Black mustard

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication


Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Habitat
  6. Related Links
Name: Black mustard, Brassica nigra (L.) Koch,

Other Names: River mustard, moutarde noir, moutarde

Family: Mustard Family (Cruciferae)

General Description: Resembling Wild mustard when young but grows much taller (up to 2.5m, 8.5ft); leaves generally broader, longer and darker green; lower leaves have coarser lobed divisions, upper leaves narrow and nearly without teeth; flowers in very long thin racemes in a widely branched inflorescence as much as 1m (40in.) across; seedpods erect and pressed closely to the stem, only 10-20mm (2/5-4/5in.) long with a seedless beak about 3mm (1/8in.) long.

Photos and Pictures

Black Mustard Habitat: It occurs in a few localities in southern Ontario, especially in fields and waste areas bordering river valleys, and along railways.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Contr

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca