Ontario Weeds: Bird Rape

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Leaves
  6. Flowers and Fruit
  7. Habitat
  8. Similar Species
  9. Related Links

Name: Bird Rape, Brassica campestris L.

Other Names: moutarde des oiseaux, Field mustard, chourave, navette

Family: Mustard Family (Cruciferae

General Description: Resembling small plants of Wild mustard but has a bluish-green colour.

Photos and Pictures

Bird Rape.

Bird Rape.

Leaves: Smooth, stalkless leaves with enlarged bases that clasp the stem

Flowers & Fruit: Long flower stalks (often 2 cm, 4/5 in., or longer); and smooth plump seedpods 3 - 5 cm (1 1/4in-2in.) long with a thin, seedless beak 6 - 12 mm (1/4 - 1/2 in.) long.

Habitat: It occurs in a few grainfields and waster areas in southern Ontario.

Similar Species: It is sometimes mistaken for plants of cultivated oil-seed rape with which it is closely allied.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca