Ontario Weeds: Annual fleabane

 

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Leaves
  6. Flowers and Fruit
  7. Habitat
  8. Similar Species
  9. Related Links

Name: Annual fleabane, Erigeron annuus (L.) Pers., [ERIAN],

Other Names: Annual daisy fleabane, Daisy fleabane, vergerette annuelle, vergerette perlée, érigéron annuel

Family: Composite or Aster Family (Compositae

General Description: Annual or sometimes biennial, reproducing only by seed.

Photos and Pictures

Annual Fleabane
Annual Fleabane - flowers

Annual Fleabane
Annual Fleabane - Flower

Annual fleabane. A. Flowering plant.
Annual fleabane. A. Flowering plant.
B. Rosette of basal leaves.
B. Rosette of basal leaves.

Stems & Leaves: Stems are erect, 20 - 150 cm (8 - 60 in.) high, short-hairy; First leaves in a basal rosette, broadly elliptic, coarsely toothed, long-stalked, bright green and usually hairy; lower and middle stem leaves similar but narrower, alternate (1 per node), mostly soft-hairy and usually not clasping the stem; upper leaves short-stalked or stalkless and sometimes partly clasping the stem, shallowly toothed or margins nearly smooth;

Flowers & Fruit: Flower heads in open clusters at the ends of stems and branches, each head 12 - 25 mm (½ - 1 in.) across, bright and showy; ray florets white or sometimes pinkish to bluish, narrow, very numerous (up to 80 or more per head); disk florets yellowish and densely packed, forming a nearly flat-topped centre. Flowers from June to late autumn.

Habitat: Annual fleabane occurs throughout Ontario in pastures meadows, waste places, gardens, roadsides and occasionally in cultivated fields.

Similar Species: It is distinguished by its bright green, broadly ovate, coarsely toothed, long-stalked, hairy, basal leaves, at least the lower and middle stem leaves distinctly toothed and soft-hairy, but not strongly clasping the stem, and its showy, white flower heads with yellow centres.

Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

 

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca
Author: OMAFRA Staff
Creation Date: 01 June 2002
Last Reviewed: 01 November 2003