Ontario Weeds: Angelica

Return to the Ontario Weeds Gallery

Excerpt from Publication 505, Ontario Weeds, Order this publication

Table of Contents

  1. Name
  2. Other Names
  3. Family
  4. General Description
  5. Stems and Roots
  6. Related Links

Name: Angelica, Angelica atropurpurea L.,

Other Names: angélique, Purple angelica, angélique noir pourpré

Family: Carrot or Parsley Family (Umbelliferae)

General Description: Similar to Spotted water-hemlock but usually grows much taller (up to 2.5m, 8½ft).

Photos and Pictures

Angelica flowers and young seeds in spherical compound umbels.
Angelica flowers and young seeds in
spherical compound umbels.


Angelica. E. Part of stem with the lower portion of large compound leaf.

Angelica. E. Part of stem with the lower portion of large compound leaf.

Angelica. F. Detail of single leaflet with veins going to tips of teeth.

Angelica. F. Detail of a single leaflet with veins going to tips of teeth.

Stems & Roots: With thicker purplish stems (up to 5cm, 2in. in diameter) lengthwise ridged and smooth or pebbled, has larger 2 to 3 times compound leaves with broader leaflets (often 2-5cm, 4/5-2in. wide). And much larger, coarser, compound umbels which are spherical and often up to 30cm (12in.) in diameter. It may have alternate partitions and chambers in the base of the stem and a yellowish oily secretion on cut surfaces like Spotted water-hemlock, but usually does not have thickened or tuberous roots like those that are characteristic of Spotted water-hemlock. The veins in leaflets of Angelica go to the tips of the teeth on the margins rather than to the notches between the teeth as in Spotted water-hemlock.
Related Links

... on general Weed topics
... on weed identification, order OMAFRA Publication 505: Ontario Weeds
... on weed control, order OMAFRA Publication 75: Guide To Weed Control

| Back to the Ontario Weeds Gallery |


For more information:
Toll Free: 1-877-424-1300
E-mail: ag.info.omafra@ontario.ca