Skip to content.

Some features of this website require Javascript to be enabled for best usibility. Please enable Javascript to run.

Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Wild Grape

Scientific Name: Vitis spp.

Other Names: Grape vine

Family: Grape Family (Vitaceae)

General Description: Perennial, reproducing by seed.

Habitat: Wild grape grows in woods, on riverbanks, along fencerows as well as in orchards, vineyards and nurseries.


  • Climbing or trailing vines,
  • Older stems are covered in brown bark that appears shredded,
  • Smaller stems are green or red and hairless.


  • Alternate (1 per node),
  • 5-12 cm in length,
  • Coarsely toothed,
  • Veins radiate out from point where leaf and petiole join,
  • Usually with 3 lobes but may not be lobed,
  • Generally maple-leaf or heart-shaped,
  • Underside is slightly hairy, upper surface smooth.


  • Greenish,
  • In long clusters,
  • Flowers in late spring and early summer.


  • In clusters,
  • Purplish-black berries,
  • Smaller than fruits of commercially grown grapes,
  • Ripen September to October.

Often Confused With
Virginia creeper – Leaves of Virginia creeper are compound, wild grape leaves are not.

Wild grape Wild grape Wild grape Wild grape Wild grape Wild grape
Click to enlarge.